x
  •                                    
  • x

    Privacy Policy

    INTRODUCTION

    Grimmer Motor 2015 Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when
    dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual
    (a natural person).

    This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

    This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further

    information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply

    from the date that we upload the revised policy.

    This policy was last updated on 04/08/2021.

    WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

    We collect personal information about you from:

    •  you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any
      related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us
      (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
    •  third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

    If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will use your personal information:

    •  to verify your identity
    •  to provide services and products to you
    • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
    • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
    • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
    • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
    • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
    • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
    • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
    • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

    DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • another company within our group
    • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data entre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
    • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
    • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
    • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
    • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
    • any other person authorised by you.
    • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may
      mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

    PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity,
    or other misuse.

    ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily
    retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.
    Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom
    the personal information relates.

    In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably
    able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the
    correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the
    correction.

    If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at office@grimmermotors.co.nz. Your email
    should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal
    information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
    We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or
    correcting that information.

    INTERNET USE

    While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with
    personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

    If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy
    relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you
    provide personal information.

    COOKIES

    We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we
    can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by
    changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features
    of the website.

    CONTACTING US

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to
    request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at office@grimmermotors.co.nz.

    Phone: 07 855 2037

    Email: office@grimmermotors.co.nz

    Address: 998 Heaphy Terrace, Fairfield, Hamilton

    Providing reliable services for:

     

    Japanese Cars:

    Daihatsu
    Honda
    Isuzu
    Kia
    Lexus
    Mazda
    Mitsubishi
    Nissan
    Subaru
    Suzuki
    Toyota

     

    American & Australian Cars:

    Chevrolet
    Chrysler
    Dodge
    Ford (US and Australian makes)
    GM
    Holden (US and Australian makes)
    Jeep

     

    European Cars:

    Alfa Romeo
    Audi
    BMW
    Citroen
    Fiat
    Jaguar
    Land Rover
    Mercedes
    Peugeot
    Porsche
    Renault
    Rover
    Saab
    Seat
    Skoda
    Vauxhall-Opel
    Volkswagen
    Volvo

     

    Korean and Chinese Cars:

    Daewoo
    Chery
    Foton
    Geely
    Great Wall
    Haval
    Hyundai
    Kia
    Ssangyong

    Thousands of happy clients from:

    Aberdeen
    Ashmore
    Beerescourt
    Callum Brae
    Chartwell
    Chedworth Park
    Claudelands
    Crawshaw
    Deanwell
    Dinsdale
    Temple View
    Enderley
    Fairfield
    Fairview Downs
    Whitiora
    Te Kowhai
    Thornton
    Western Heights

    Flagstaff
    Forest Lake
    Te Rapa
    Nawton
    Frankton
    Glaisdale
    Glenview
    Grandview Heights
    Hamilton Central
    Hamilton North
    Hamilton East
    Hamilton West
    Harrowfield
    St James Park
    St Petersburg
    Somerset Heights

    Huntington
    Livingstone
    Magellan Rise
    Maeroa
    Melville
    Fitzroy
    Pukete
    St Andrews
    Queenwood
    Ruakura
    Riverlea
    Rotokauri
    Rototuna
    Silverdale
    Hillcrest
    Stonebridge

    Morrinsville
    Cambridge
    Te Awamutu
    Matamata
    Te Kowhai
    Raglan
    Ngarawahia
    Kihikihi
    Ohinewai
    Huntly
    Taupiri
    Gordonton
    Horotiu
    Ohaupo
    Tirau
    Putaruru
    Otorohanga
    Matangi